PRIVACY POLICY
1. Data Protection General Information

General information

These guidelines provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For more detailed information on data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.


Data collection on this website


Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the contact details of the website operator in the section "Information on the data controller" in this privacy policy.


How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected when you provide it to us. For example, this may involve data that you enter in a contact form. Another type of data may be collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page access). These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.


To what end do we use your data?

A part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Another part of the data may be used to analyse customer behaviour.


What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. You can contact us at any time about this and any other questions you may have on the subject of data protection.


Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programmes. Detailed information on these analysis programmes can be found in the following data protection declaration.

2. Hosting

We host the contents of our website with the following provider:


External Hosting

This website is hosted externally. The personal data collected on this website is stored on the servers of the hoster(s). This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contractual data, contact details, names, website traffic and other data generated by a website.

External hosting is carried out for the purpose of contract fulfilment vis-à-vis our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.


Our hoster(s) will only process your data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment of their service obligations and will follow our instructions with regard to this data. We use the following hoster(s):


Tilda Publishing Ltd. Republic of Ireland

Regus Pembroke House, 28 - 32

Pembroke Street Upper, Dublin 2

Ireland, D02 NT28



3. General Notes and Compulsory Disclosure

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Your personal data will be treated confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data privacy statement. When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A full protection of the data against access by third parties cannot be guaranteed.


Information on the responsible office

Responsible for data processing on this website is:

Maria Leticia Castrechini Fernandes Franieck

Hechingerstr. 203 72072 Tübingen

Telephone: +49 (0)160 995 31797

Email: tica.learn-more(at)outlook.com


The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).


Time of storage

As long as no specific storage period is mentioned in this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain stored until the processing of the data is no longer necessary. If you assert a justified request for erasure or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless there are other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted after these reasons have ceased to apply.


General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

In case you have consented to data processing, this website processes your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO, in case special categories of data are processed according to Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO. In case of an explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, the processing of data also takes place on the basis of Art. 49 (1) lit. a DSGVO. Should you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to information in your terminal device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing is additionally carried out on the basis of Section 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. Should your data be required for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, it will be processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. In addition, should your data be required for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, it will be processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Furthermore, Data processing may be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Information on the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this data protection declaration.


Information on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

Some of the tools used are provided by US-based companies or other third-party countries which are not legally protected by data protection laws. Once these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to and processed in these third countries. Please note that no level of data protection comparable to that in the EU can be guaranteed in these countries. For example, US companies are required to hand over personal data to the security authorities and you as the data subject cannot take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. These processing activities are beyond one's control.


Withdrawal of your consent to data protection

You must give your express consent before many data processing operations can be carried out. You may withdraw consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the withdrawal remains unaffected by the revocation.


Opposition to data collection in specific cases and direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

WHEN DATA PROCESSING IS DONE ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPEAL AGAINST THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED IN EACH CASE CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. SHOULD YOU DISCLAIM, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21(1) DSGVO). SHOULD YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING AT ANY TIME. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. SHOULD YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT ADVERTISING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 21, PARAGRAPH 2 OF THE GERMAN DATA PROTECTION ACT).


Complaint rights with the competent supervisory authority

In case of violations of the GDPR, data subjects have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. This right of appeal is notwithstanding any other administrative or judicial remedy.


Data portability rights

According to the law, you are entitled to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. Should you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.


Disclosure, rectification and erasure

In accordance with the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients as well as the purpose of the data processing and if applicable the right to have this data corrected or deleted. You may contact us at any time with regard to this and any other questions on the subject of personal data.


Restriction of processing right

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do this, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing of your and our interests must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Once you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may - apart from being stored - only be processed with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims as well as to protect the rights of another natural or legal person - or on grounds of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.


SSL or TLS encryption

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the website operator. An encrypted connection can be recognised by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

4. Data Collection on This Website

Cookies

This website uses so-called "cookies". Cookies are small data packets and do not cause any damage to your end device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device.

Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser. Cookies can originate from us (first-party cookies) or from third-party companies (so-called third-party cookies). Third-party cookies enable the integration of certain services of third-party companies within websites (e.g. cookies for processing payment services). Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies can be used to evaluate user behaviour or for advertising purposes. Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimise the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) (necessary cookies) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is specified.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Should consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies have been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG)- The consent can be withdrawn at any time. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Which cookies and services are used on this website can be found in this privacy policy.


Contact form

Should you send us enquiries via the contact form, the information you provide in the enquiry form, including the personal data you have entered there, will be saved for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for follow-up enquiries. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. These data are processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO if your enquiry is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is required for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective handling of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) if this has been requested. The consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Any data you enter in the contact form will be retained until you request its erasure, withdraw your consent to its storage or the purpose for storing the data ceases to apply (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular storage periods - remain unaffected.


Enquiry by e-mail, telephone or SMS

Should you contact us by e-mail, telephone or SMS, your enquiry including all personal data resulting from it (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. These data are processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO if your enquiry is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is required for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective handling of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) if this has been requested. The consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Any data you enter in the contact form will be retained until you request its erasure, withdraw your consent to its storage or the purpose for storing the data ceases to apply (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular storage periods - remain unaffected.

5. Plugins and Tools

Google Analytics

On our website, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google uses cookies. The information generated by cookies about the use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer and to provide us with further services related to the use of this online offer and the use of the Internet.

We have extended Google Analytics with the code "anonymizeIP". This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. In exceptional cases, the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The code extension "anonymizeIp" caps the last 8bit of the user's IP address. By using this code, only a rough localization of the user is possible. The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other Google data.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by setting your browser software accordingly. It may then not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the online offer to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

It is also possible to set an opt-out cookie, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting our website. Instructions on how to integrate an opt-out cookie can be found at: http://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=de#disable

Further information on data use by Google, settings and opt-out options can be found on the Google websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ ("Data use by Google when you use our partners' websites or apps"), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads ("Advertising").



YouTube with extended data protection

This website embeds videos from the website YouTube. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. We use YouTube in extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the disclosure of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. Thus, YouTube - regardless of whether you watch a video - establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network. As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to YouTube's servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. Furthermore, after starting a video, YouTube can save various cookies on your end device or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud attempts. If necessary, further data processing processes may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no control. YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be withdrawn at any time.

For more information about data protection at YouTube, please see their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.


Sources: https://www.e-recht24.de; https://www.laekh.de; https://www.aerztekammer-bw.de

Get in touch!
Phone: +49 (0)160 995 31797
Get in touch!
E-mail: tica.learn-more(at)outlook.com